International Students

International Students

Students throughout the world are welcome to study in India

Image description

Student Visa Information

What is a student visa?India offers various kinds of visas, depending on the purpose of visit. Student visa is a visa specifically for the students wanting to come to India for education purpose. Student Visas are issued for the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less, on the basis of letters of admission from Universities/recognized colleges or educational institutions in India.

What are the pre-requisites for procuring a student visa? 
To apply/ be eligible for a student visa, you need to conform to the following conditions.

If you are on Government of India scholarships, the respective Indian missions would be advised by ICCR to issue a regular student visa after your admission in an Indian university is confirmed. On the other hand, if you are coming as a self-financing student, you need to produce letters of admission from universities or recognized colleges and institutions in India for obtaining the regular student visa.

If you are coming as a research student, synopsis of the research project countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India along with letter of approval are no objection certificate from the concerned Ministries in India should be submitted for necessary visa.Note: Processing of applications for research may take about three months.

Can I get the visa even if I don’t have a confirmed admission letter? 
Don’t worry if your admission is still not confirmed. Students not having firm letters of admission from universities or institutions are issued Provisional Student Visa by the Indian missions abroad, on the basis of provisional letters of admissions. However Provisional Student Visa is valid for 3 months. Within these 3 months, your admission needs to be confirmed otherwise you will have to leave India. No extension of Provisional Student Visa is permitted.

ON JOINING/DURING STAY Once you’ve settled in your new surroundings, ensure that you complete the following formalities and paperwork

Admission Formalities
Contact the Registrar or foreign student adviser of the university/institute, or the respective head of the department to take care of the admission formalities.

Medical Examination and AIDS Test
All international students coming to India for studies need to go through a medical test for AIDS. The Foreigner’s Regional Registration Office (FRRO) requires this test as a pre-requisite for obtaining the residence permit form.

Registration
All students staying in India, longer than 6 months are required to register with FRRO.

The following documents are required at the time of registration with the Foreigners Registration Officer.

  1. Photocopy of the passport and initial visa.
  2. Four photographs of the applicant.
  3. Details of residence in India.
  4. HIV test report from one of the WHO recognized institutions for people in the age group of 15 to 60 years, if the foreigner is visiting India on a visa for more than one year.
  5. Bona-fide certificate from the University / College / Institution in case of student visa.
  6. Proof of a bank account / sufficient funds, for non-scholarship students

BEFORE DEPARTURE FROM INDIA
All persons, except nationals of Bhutan and Nepal, leaving by air, road or rail have to fill in an Embarkation Card at the time of departure.

FRRO (Foreigner’s Regional Registration Office) De-Registration
Every foreigner who is about to depart finally from India must surrender his Certificate of Registration either to the Registration Officer of the place where he is registered or of the place from where he plans to depart or to the Immigration Officer at the Port / Check post of exit from India.

  1. Currency and other articles not to be taken out.
  2. Obtain a “No Objection Certificate” from the University. The student has to clear all his dues such as hostel, mess charges, library dues etc. before this certificate is issued.
  3. Submitting an application on the appropriate form (i.e. mark sheet and proof of taking the examinations); it will be issued usually a week after the results are out.
  4. Submitting a form in the university administration office for the original degree/diploma to be sent home- that can take up to two years.
  5. Asking for a letter of recognition/recommendation/testimony from the student’s professor(s), if required.
  6. Obtaining an Income Tax Clearance Certificate from the concerned Income Tax Office. This is required to be given to the Indian Immigration Authorities at the time of departure. The Income Tax Certificate is given upon presentation of a “No Objection Certificate” from Institute / University.
  7. The student should complete the customs’ clearance form (obtaining from the Income Tax Office) after closing his bank account.
  8. Obtain a written permission or ‘no objection’ to leave India from FRRO in the FRRO registration booklet.
  9. One should report to the airport at least three hours before check in.
  10. Student planning to leave India after completing their studies may kindly contact us for further information.
 
Image descriptionStepwise procedure for Study in India
The procedure for admission is given below:

Step 1: Queries, Clarifications over Email/ Phone/ Letter/ Personal Contact

Step 2: Select the course and college

Step 3: Submit application form for admission

Forward the following to us:

  • Application form duly filled in with all enclosures

Step 4: Get the provisional admission letter from the College / University, in order to obtain the visa.

Step 5: Show this letter to the Indian Embassy in the respective country and get a student visa endorsed to institution. NRI students do not require a visa.

Step 6: Report to the institution for admission. Fill the permanent admission form and submit it with the following documents (in original along with a Photostat copy):

  • a. Degree/ Pass Certificate of the qualifying examination
  • b. Mark list of qualifying examination.
  • c. Student visa in original.
  • d. A Photostat copy of their passport – duly attested by a notary.

Note: The original certificates will be returned to the students immediately after making an endorsement to this effect.

Step 7: Undergo the medical examination and get the medical fitness certificate. As per government rules all international students entering India on student visa have to be tested for HIV and will not be given admission if found to be positive. All international students will be required to pay medical fees of US $ 50, which includes the medical insurance cover for the first year. For subsequent years the medical insurance fees will be same as for other Indian students and is included in other fees.

Step 8: Appear for the proficiency test in English, if any as per admission requirement of the Institution. This is only applicable, if the qualifying examination is not in the English medium.

Step 9: Admission of international students will be confirmed only after verification of original certificates, medical fitness test and payment of required fees.

Step 10: Within a week of arrival in India register their names with the police in the Foreigner Regional Registration Office (FRRO) of the local Police.

 
  1. magreth rimoy

    thats good

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 481 other followers

%d bloggers like this: